Skip to content
A broker is on duty 24/7
Fifteen Jets

Aircraft

Midsize jets

In short

What is a midsize jet and what is it good for?

A midsize jet carries seven to nine passengers around 2,400 nautical miles at 440 knots, for $4,500 to $6,500 per flight hour. It is the first class where the cabin becomes a room rather than a compartment: 5.7 feet of height, a proper lavatory, and enough baggage volume that winter sports equipment stops being a problem. It covers all of Europe, the Gulf to the Maldives, and coast-to-coast in the United States.

7–9
passengers
2,400 nm
typical range
440 kt
long-range cruise
From $4,500
per flight hour, indicative

Indicative starting price

From $14,000

Private jet charter in this class, on Dubai to Riyadh, the least expensive route we price for it. Not a package price: each trip is quoted on availability, positioning and date.

53 ft long · 56 ft wingspan · 4,200 ft minimum runwayOutline drawn to scale from a representative aircraft of the class.
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 D-IAAT at Oxford Airport
Aircraft of the type described. Not operated by us.Credit

01Strengths

What it is good at

Range with proportion. A midsize opens up the legs a light jet cannot reach — Dubai to the Maldives, London to Moscow, Geneva to Cairo — without the hourly cost of a heavy jet. Around 90 cubic feet of baggage means ski equipment, golf bags and a film crew's cases fit rather than nearly fit. For a group of six going four hours, this is usually the sweet spot of the whole fleet.

02Limits

Where it stops working

You still cannot quite stand. At 5.7 feet, most adults stoop, which is fine for three hours and wearing at six. Transatlantic is out: usable range of about 2,040 nautical miles does not reach from New York to anywhere useful in Europe, and no honest broker will quote it with a fuel stop as though that were the same thing. Cabin width means seats face each other closely; eight passengers is the stated capacity rather than the comfortable one.

03Inside

The cabin

You are seated for the duration in this class. That is comfortable on a short sector and wearing on a long one, and it is the line that separates this class from the ones above it. The cross-section below is drawn to scale against a person of average height.

  • Midsize jets

    5.7 ft high · 5.5 ft wide

    Seated headroom

Passengers7–9
Typical range2,400 nm (2,800 nm maximum)
Long-range cruise440 knots
Cabin height5.7 ft
Cabin width5.5 ft
Cabin length18.6 ft
Baggage90 cu ft
Minimum runway4,200 ft
Indicative rateFrom $4,500 per flight hour
Minimum charge2 block hours
Business jet cabin
Interior of Piaggio P180 Avanti cabin facing aft
Aircraft and places of the kind described. Not operated by us.Credits

04In service

Routes this class flies

Every route we price that this class can operate, with its own price on each. Where a class is absent from a route, it is because the leg is beyond its usable range or the runway at one end is too short — not because we would rather sell you something else.

05Against the rest

How it compares

Against a super-midsize, you save around a quarter per hour and give up standing height, 900 nautical miles and a noticeably wider cabin. The step from midsize to super-midsize is the largest single comfort jump in the fleet.

06Before you pay

What you are told before any invoice

A class is a starting point, not an aircraft. What you actually receive is a named operator and a specific tail number, and here is what comes with them.

What we commit to

  1. Nothing is charged before the aircraft is confirmed.

    You receive the operating carrier’s legal name, its AOC number and the aircraft registration in writing before any invoice or wallet address is issued. If those three things are not in front of you, you have not been asked to pay yet.

  2. One commission, inside the price you were quoted.

    Our margin is already in the number you agreed to. There is no second invoice, no booking fee added at the end, and no separate charge for arranging the flight. If the total moves after you have accepted it, the reason is a change you asked for.

  3. If the operator cancels, you choose the remedy — not us.

    Aircraft go technical and operators occasionally fail. When that happens before departure you are offered a replacement aircraft on equivalent terms or a full refund, and the choice between them is yours. We do not get to decide that a substitute was good enough.

These form part of our terms of business. If any of them changes, the change is dated there rather than made quietly here.

07Get a price

Tell us the trip

You do not have to pick the class. Send the route, the date and the passenger count and we will tell you which aircraft actually suits it — including when something cheaper than this one would do.

Trip type
Passengers
2

A phone number or an email is enough — whichever you prefer to be reached on.

Time, aircraft and special requirements — optional
Also on this trip

Your request is handled by a human broker. No account is required, and nothing is charged for options.

Questions

How much does it cost to charter a private jet?
There is no fixed price. As indicative starting points, light jets from about $3,200 per flight hour, super-midsize jets from about $6,000 per flight hour, heavy jets from about $8,000 per flight hour and ultra-long-range aircraft from about $11,500 per flight hour, plus positioning and ground handling at both ends. Each route page shows an indicative starting price for that trip. Those figures are starting prices, not quotes: the price of your flight is calculated individually and depends on aircraft availability, where the aircraft is positioned, the date, the operating company and airport charges.
How much luggage can I take?
Baggage is limited by volume, not by piece count — around 50 cubic feet on a light jet and 115 on a heavy jet. Skis, golf bags and oversized cases are fine but must be declared when you request the quote, because they can change which aircraft works. Weight matters on long legs: a full cabin plus heavy baggage can shorten range enough to add a fuel stop.
How far in advance do I need to book?
Four to six hours is usually enough for a domestic or intra-European leg if an aircraft is already positioned nearby. Intercontinental flights need longer for crew duty time, overflight and landing permits. The genuine constraints are seasonal: Nice and Ibiza in July, Geneva in ski season, and Riyadh at any time because of permit lead times.
Can I fly with my pet?
Usually, and in the cabin with you — but it depends on the aircraft and the operator. Many charter operators accept dogs and cats in the cabin without a crate; some limit size, species or number, and a few do not carry animals at all. The destination country’s import rules apply regardless of aircraft: the UK, for example, requires an approved route and documentation. Tell us the species, size and destination when you send the request, and we only offer operators who accept them.

A broker is on duty · 24/7

Tell us where you’re going.

We’ll check the aircraft. You choose the flight.

Route, date and passengers are enough to start. Aircraft options typically come back within 15 minutes, subject to availability — with the operating company named and indicative pricing, and no obligation to book.

Get aircraft options